BPSU Campus Journalists bag awards in Regional Press Con

Hits: 780

BPSU’s student publication writers went home triumphant as they bagged the Overall Championship along with other major awards in the recently-conducted 11th Annual Regional Higher Education Press Conference. With the theme Transformative Campus Press and the Filipino Character, the conference was held on November 16-18, 2011 at Microtel Inn and Suites, Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija, and was organized by the Association of Tertiary School Paper Advisers of Region III (ATSPAR III).

Awards bagged by the University include the following:


For The Guilds (BPSU Main) Ranking by Publication: 1st Place
Group Awards:
Newsletter

  • 2nd Place Best Page Design
  • 1st Place Best in News Page
  • 1st Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 1st Place Best in Column Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Features Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Developmental Communication Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Literary Page
  • 1st Place Best in Sports Page
  • 1ST PLACE BEST NEWSLETTER

Tabloid

  • 1st Place Best Page Design
  • 1st Place Best in News Page
  • 1st Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 8th Place Best in Column Page
  • 10th Place Best in Features Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Developmental Communication Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Literary Page
  • 1st Place Best in Sports Page
  • 1ST PLACE BEST TABLOID


Broadsheet

  • 1st Place Best Page Design
  • 2nd Place Best in News Page
  • 4th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 5th Place Best in Column Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Features Page
  • 1st Place Best in Developmental Communication Page
  • 1st Place Best in Literary Page
  • 1st Place Best in Sports Page
  • 1ST PLACE BEST BROADSHEET


Magazine

  • 1st Place Best Cover
  • 1st Place Best Page Design
  • 1st Place Best in News Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 4th Place Best in Column Page
  • 1st Place Best in Features Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Developmental Communication Page
  • 4th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Sports Page
  • 1ST PLACE BEST MAGAZINE


Literary Folio

  • 4th Place Best Cover
  • 4th Place Best Page Design
  • 4th Place Best in Graphics
  • 1st Place Best in Content
  • 2nd Place Best in Concept
  • 2nd PLACE BEST LITERARY FOLIO


Individual Awards:

  • 8th Place Editorial Writing (Filipino) – Gil G. Cruz
  • 10th Place Column Writing (Filipino) – Ian Joferd Basallo
  • 7th Place Feature Writing (Filipino) – Allen G. Sarmiento
  • 9th Place News Writing (English) – Marvin Rhey Quintorias
  • 9th Place Editorial Cartooning (English) – Ronell Sioson
  • 9th Place Editorial Cartooning (Filipino) – Dryden Jhon Reyes
  • 1st Place Poetry Writing (English) – Shydel M. Sarte
  • 1st Place Poetry Writing (Filipino) – Allen G. Sarmiento
  • 2nd Place Comic Strip (English) – Ronell Sioson
  • 1st Place Comic Strip (Filipino) – Catherine Ivy E. Jordan
  • 1st Place Copyreading (English) – Lawrence Charlemaigne David
  • 4th Place Copyreading (Filipino) – Ian Joferd Basallo
  • 2nd Place Literary Graphics (English) – Ronell Sioson
  • 3rd Place Literary Graphics (Filipino) – Dryden Jhon Reyes


For The Defender (BPSU Balanga) Ranking by Publication: 5th Place
Group Awards:
Broadsheet

  • 4th Place Best Page Design
  • 5th Place Best in News Page
  • 4th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Column Page
  • 1st Place Best in Features Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Devcomm Page
  • 5th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Sports Page
  • 3rd PLACE BEST BROADSHEET


Magazine

  • 8th Place Best Cover
  • 7th Place Best Page Design
  • 1st Place Best in News Page
  • 7th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 6th Place Best in Column Page
  • 5th Place Best in Features Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Devcomm Page
  • 5th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 4th Place Best in Sports Page
  • 6th PLACE BEST MAGAZINE


Individual Awards:

  • 5thPlace Editorial Writing (English) – Lissia Kena L Palaña
  • 4th Place Editorial Writing (Filipino) – Jerwin R. Vianzon
  • 3rd Place Column Writing (English) – Lissia Kena L Palaña
  • 3rd Place Feature Writing (Filipino) – Jerwin R. Vianzon
  • 5th Place News Writing (English) – Mary Grace P. Santos
  • 8th Place Editorial Cartooning (English) – Mark Jhervy S. Villanueva
  • 3rd Place Editorial Cartooning (Filipino) – Arwin Mira
  • 1st Place Developmental Communication Writing (Filipino) – Jerwin R. Vianzon
  • 4th Place Comic Strip (English) – Mark Jhervy S. Villanueva
  • 9th Place Comic Strip (Filipino) – Arwin Mira
  • 5th Place Copyreading (English) – Mary Grace P. Santos
  • 8th Place Literary Graphics (English) – Mark Jhervy S. Villanueva
  • 1st Place Literary Graphics (Filipino) – Arwin Mira
  • Individual Highest Pointer- 3rd Place – Jerwin R. Vianzon


For Heron (BPSU Bagac)
Group Awards:
Newsletter

  • 5th Place Best Page Design
  • 3rd Place Best in News Page
  • 4th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 4th Place Best in Column Page
  • 4th Place Best in Features Page
  • 3rd Place Best in Devcomm Page
  • 4th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Sports Page
  • 4th PLACE BEST NEWSLETTER


Individual Awards:

  • 3rd Place Poetry Writing (Filipino) – Arlene Chavez
  • 6th Place Sports Writing (Filipino) – Kevin Carlo Arganza
  • 10th Place Poetry Writing (English) – Jefferson Cruz

For Malasimbo (BPSU Dinalupihan)
Group Awards:
Magazine

  • 8th Place Best Cover
  • 7th Place Best Page Design
  • 6th Place Best in News Page
  • 9th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 6th Place Best in Column Page
  • 6th Place Best in Features Page
  • 5th Place Best in Developmental Communication Page
  • 7th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Sports Page
  • 7th PLACE BEST MAGAZINE


Individual Awards:

  • 6th Place Editorial Writing (Filipino) – Joed Rodriguez
  • 6th Place Feature Writing (Filipino) – Jethro M. Nocom
  • 5th Place News Writing (Filipino) – Joed Rodriguez
  • 5th Place Sports Writing (English) – Jethro M. Nocom
  • 2nd Place Sports Writing (Filipino) – Alvin A. Manganti
  • 5th Place Editorial Cartooning (Filipino) – Edsel Tala
  • 4th Place Poetry Writing (English) – Peter G. Dinglas
  • 9th Place Poetry Writing (Filipino) – Justine Dimailig
  • 3rd Place Copyreading (Filipino) – Joed Rodriguez


For The Polytechnician (BPSU Orani)
Group Awards:
Newsletter

  • 8th Place Best Page Design
  • 4th Place Best in News Page
  • 7th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 6th Place Best in Column Page
  • 9th Place Best in Features Page
  • 9th Place Best in Devcomm Page
  • 9th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 8th Place Best in Sports Page
  • 8th PLACE BEST NEWSLETTER


Tabloid

  • 7th Place Best Page Design
  • 10th Place Best in News Page
  • 2nd Place Best in Column Page
  • 5th Place Best in Features Page
  • 1st Place Best in Devcomm Page
  • 1st Place Best in Literary Page
  • 4th Place Best in Sports Page
  • 5th PLACE BEST Tabloid


Magazine

  • 8th Place Best Cover
  • 9th Place Best Page Design
  • 9th Place Best in News Page
  • 4th Place Best in Editorial Page
  • 9th Place Best in Column Page
  • 6th Place Best in Features Page
  • 8th Place Best in Devcomm Page
  • 9th Place Best in Literary Page
  • 6th Place Best in Sports Page
  • 9th PLACE BEST MAGAZINE


Literary Folio

  • 8th Place Best Cover
  • 3rd Place Best Page Design
  • 6th Place Best in Graphics
  • 10th Place Best in Content
  • 9th Place Best in Concept
  • 8th PLACE BEST LITERARY FOLIO


Individual Awards:

  • 9th Place Editorial Writing (Filipino) – Marlon L. Turtur
  • 9th Place Feature Writing (English) – Hannali P. Tantianga
  • 8th Place Sports Writing (Filipino) – Rose Ann S. Benavente
  • 10th Place Editorial Cartooning (English) – Marlon S. Roque
  • 3rd Place Photojournalism (English) – Marlon Turtur
  • 4th Place Photojournalism (Filipino) – Irene Bartolata
  • 7th Place Comic Strip (English) – Rafael V. Alipio
  • 5th Place Comic Strip (Filipino) – Marlon S. Roque
  • 9th Place Literary Graphics (English) – Rafael V. Alipio
  • 9th Place Literary Graphics (Filipino) – Marlon S. Roque


Winners in the regional level will advance to the Luzon-wide press conference come February 2012. (Photo Credit: The Guilds)