Socio-Cultural and Literary Festival 2016

Theme: “DC-SUC III/CIRPS:Paving the Path Towards Internationalization of State Universities and Colleges Through Culture and the Arts"

List of Winners

CHAMPION
VITTO, EZRAEL M.

Coach – Ms. CONSOLACION T. SANTOS
(On-the-Spot Painting)

CHAMPION
JOSHUA R. ESCAÑO

Coach – Ms. MAGDALENA P. MALIBIRAN
(Pencil Rendering)

CHAMPION
JEROME O. ARIAS
JHON CARL B. AYENTO
EVANGELINE M. BOA
VICTOR JERONE D. JANDA
MARK DANIEL L.  LOYLOY
ALEXANDER BREY R. PISIGAN

Coach – NOEL N. TOLENTINO
(Live Band)

1st Runner Up
KENNETH C. SUELTO

(Instrumental Solo- violin)
JESSA MAE H. SERRANO
(Accompaniment)
Coach – Mr. YVES ED L. CORTEZ

1st Runner Up
JEANNY A. MUÑOZ

Coach – Ms. NORMITA M. LUGTU
(Extemporaneous Speech)

2nd Runner Up
EVANGELINE M. BOA

Coach – Ms. MONINA C. MONTANIEL
(Pop Solo)

2nd Runner Up
KRISTINA LENCY S. CARLOS

Coach – Mr. LAMBERTO M. BAMBA JR.
(Storytelling)

2nd Runner Up
CRISTINA V. ALBURO
NOWELL T. APALLA
ROLDAN C. GALLARDO
RAYA FAYE B. GUEVARRA
RUSSEL JASPER O. RABACIO

Coach – Mr. LAMBERTO M. BAMBA JR.
(Short and sweet Play)

2nd Runner Up
EXCELSIA C. TALLORIN

Coach – NORMITA M. LUGTU
(Essay Writing)

3rd Runner Up
JAYDE G. DEL VALLE
ARIEL D. SIMBULAN
MAUREEN P. VINLUAN
KATHERINE A. MAGSINO
ANGELA A. TALAN

Coach – Mr. LAMBERTO M. BAMBA JR.
(Radio Drama)

3rd Runner Up
ERWIN JHON P. BAUTISTA
FRANCIS EDWARD A. BLANCO
CHRISTIAN P. NAVOS
MARK RAFAEL B. RAMOS

Coach – Mr. JOBE D. PAGUIO
(Quiz Bowl)

3rd Runner Up
JHOURELLE DE LEON ARCENA
ERMA M. BASTASA
KYRA JAEL R. BITO
RUSTICO AGUSTO MARIA P. CONSUNJI
MERWIN A. DELA CRUZ
JOHN LlOYD P. REFUERZO
DARRA MAE M. TALA
BERNARDO GALARCE

Coach – DR. HOMER A. TACUBANZA
(hiphop Competition)

4th Runner Up
LEANE KIMBER F. RUBIA

Coach – NORMITA M. LUGTU
(Pagsulat ng Sanaysay)

4th Runner Up
KAIRO ABNER D. BULSECO
MARK JOEL L. CAPARAZ
KENNETH S. CORNEJO
JHON CHARLOU M. DELA ROSA
JAYVEE C. FERNANDO
MANUELITO E. MARTIN
JUDE NICOLE DE JESUS MENDOZA
CARLO OLAYRES
KAREN JOY C. PIZARRO
LAWRENCE P. SANCHEZ
CHRISTINA GRACE C. SIGNIO
ILLYSA B. BAUYON
QUEENCY N. CAYANAN
KIMBERLY G. EVANGELISTA
JAYCER M. RODRIGUEZ
JAYMART G. SALINAS
JOYLEEN P. AGUILUZ
JOHN RYAN R. MALLARI

Coach – Ms. MELINDA M. ABERIN
(Chorale)

 

CIRPS Chorale   CIRPS Live Band
CIRPS RD SSP   CIRPS Short Sweet Play

Faculty Members and Students Take Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC)

Seventeen (17) Faculty members from BPSU Main Campus (MC), Balanga Campus (BC), Dinalupihan Campus (DC) and Orani Campus (OC), and 53 students from BS Tourism (MC), BS HRM (MC) and BSE major in English (BC and DC) programs took the Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) on October 27, 2016, at the BPSU Conference 1, Administration Building, BPSU Main Campus.

New registered Electronics Engineers

Twenty (25) new Electronics Engineers were added to the list of the University's board passers after they hurdled the Electronics Engineer (ECE) Board Exam given on October 15-16, 2016. The list includes:

New registered Mechanical Engineers

Eighty (80) graduates of BPSU passed the recent Licensure Examination for Mechanical Engineers given by Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) last September 2016. The new Mechanical Engineers include:

BPSU yields 36 Accountants in October 2016 Board Exam

Thirty six (36) graduates of BPSU passed the recently concluded Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination hed this October 2016 given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).

CMMA acclaims TG’s 1588 as Best Literary Publication

DSC 1990The Guilds (TG), the official student publication of Bataan Peninsula State University- Main Campus marked another milestone as its 2015-2016 Literary Folio “1588” was awarded Best Literary Publication in the recently concluded 38th Catholic Mass Media Awards (CMMA) held at Star Theater, Star City, CCP Complex, Pasay City on October 12.